euskalkultura.com

basque heritage worldwide

News rss

Gaztemundu 2017 participants arrive this weekend, for an edition dedicated to Basque instruments

09/01/2017

Lehendakari Iñigo Urkullu welcoming a group of Gaztemundu participants in a prior edition (photoIrekia)
Lehendakari Iñigo Urkullu welcoming a group of Gaztemundu participants in a prior edition (photoIrekia)

ADVERTISING

For another year, Gaztemundu is here.  This time the experience is dedicated to Basque instruments and will take place September 2-17, 2017.  Fourteen participants will arrive tomorrow to Euskadi from Basque clubs in Argentina (11), Chile (2) and Uruguay (1). Each one will receive specialized training on the instrument that he/she plays complete with a repertoire, keys and useful resources so that they can carry out their work at their respective Basque clubs, or accompany dance groups etc.  The majority of their training will be in Vitoria-Gasteiz, specifically at the Musika Etxea, with outings to various places throughout the country. 

Vitoria-Gasteiz.   The goal of this two-week stay in the Basque Country is to really take advantage of the opportunity and “create sparks.”  The participants will arrive on Saturday to Vitoria-Gasteiz and will dedicate Sunday to get over jet-lag, and what better way than to submerge themselves in a special day like the traditional regattas in Donostia followed by a visit to the festivities in Zestoa and a Trikitixa championship there.  On Monday classes begin.

Classes will take place in Gasteiz on San Antonio Street at the Musika Etxea, taught by specialized professors.  The general program indicates that the mornings will be dedicated to class while the afternoons will include outings to get to know the country better, both related to music and various instruments, and culturally interesting as well.

Among the cultural visits are the Santa Maria Cathedral in Vitoria-Gasteiz, Gernika, Donibane Lohizune, or Añana.  As usual, Gaztemundu participants will also be welcomed by Lehendakari Iñigo Urkullu.

Here is the list of this year’s participants:

-Arrarás Catalina Chascomús (Zingirako Euskaldunak), Argentina
-Baña Barquin Joaquín, Buenos Aires (Laurak Bat), Argentina
-Errázuriz Puelma Fernando Andrés Santiago (Eusko Etxea), Chile
-Gil Leandro, Valentin San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Euskal Etxea) Argentina
-González Fernández, Paulina Elisa Viña del Mar (Valparaiso Eusko Etxea). Chile
-Jaurena, Gaspar Alfonso Córdoba (Gerora), Argentina
-Lopetegui del Santo, Maitane Bahía Blanca (Unión Vasca), Argentina
-Marcos, Matías Rafael General Rodríguez (Eusko Aterpea), Argentina
-Morales Znojil, Nicolás Villa María (Euzko Etxea), Argentina
-Picón Zubillaga, Fermin Necochea (Euzko Etxea), Argentina
-Ateca, Jessica Córdoba (Gerora), Argentina
-Trigo Sarrante, Agustin Montevideo (Haize Hegoa), Uruguay
-Urra, Clara Bahía Blanca (Unión Vasca), Argentina
-Zabalza, Ariana Inés Córdoba (Gerora), Argentina



« previous
next »

ADVERTISING

ADVERTISING

ADVERTISING

ADVERTISING

ADVERTISING

The most read

Last comments

© 2014 - 2019 Basque Heritage Elkartea

Bera Bera 73
20009 Donostia / San Sebastián
Tel: (+34) 943 316170
Email: info@euskalkultura.com

jaurlaritza gipuzkoa bizkaia